Video SongsReviewsWallpapersEventsGalleryTrailersExclusiveContact Us
Home > Box-Office Records And Collections > The Biggest Blockbuster Of 2001

Sunita Chowdhary's Cinema Prapancham

The Biggest Blockbuster Of 2001

June 09, 2007

NBKSri Venkata Ramana Productions' Narasimha Naidu, starring Nandamuri Balakrishna in the lead, was released on 11th January, 2001 and it went on to break all records at the box-office.

It completed 100 days in as many as 109 centres (late release-4, Mailavaram-Narayana, Kaikaluru-Vijayalakshmi, Vinukonda-Aruna, Nandikotkur-Srirama) in the State and neighbouring States and silver jubilee in a record 17 centres.

Co-starring Simran, Preeti Jhangiani and Asha Saini, the film was presented by Smt. Medikonda Amaravathi, produced by Medikonda Venkata Murali Krishna and directed by B. Gopal.

It has music by Mani Sharma, story by Chinni Krishna, dialogues by Paruchuri Brothers, cinematography by VSR Swamy, editing by Kotagiri Venkateswara Rao, action by Vikram Dharma and choreography by Raju-Lawrence-Brinda.

It grossed a record Rs. 53,54,573 from Krishna Mahal (178 days) in Guntur, Rs. 74,66,649 from Annapurna (176 days) in Vijayawada, Rs. 64,31,173 from Melody (141 days) in Vizag and Rs. 61,66,640 from Nartaki (175 days) in Nellore.

It ran for 275 days (1209 shows) at a stretch in Eluru (Mini Ambika) and was the first film to complete a silver jubilee in Tadepalligudem (Krishna Balaji) and Kandukur (Mohan).

Narasimha Naidu was the third silver jubilee film for the actor in Hyderabad (Devi 70mm-176 days)-the earlier films being Samarasimha Reddy (Sudhershan 70mm-177 days) and Mangammagari Manavadu (Tarakarama 70mm-175 days).

Released in 9 centres in Nellore, the film completed 100 days in 8 centres and silver jubilee in 3 centres (Nellore, Kandukur and Sullurpet).

It grossed more than Rs. 1 crore (Rs. 1,00,17,751.75) in its first four weeks in Guntur.

The break-up is as follows:

Centre4-week share
Guntur (town share)Rs. 15,77,278.50
Ongole (town share)Rs. 09,67,192.00
Tenali (town share)Rs. 08,71,391.00
Narsaraopet (town share)Rs. 08,62,040.50
Chilakaluripet (town share)Rs. 07,92,559.00
Cheerala (town share)Rs. 06,82,116.25
Mangalagiri (Annapurna share)Rs. 05,88,409.00
Piduguralla (Jaya Lakshmi share)Rs. 05,81,056.00
Sattenapalli (Srinivasa share)Rs. 05,06,749.00
Macherla (Neelima share)Rs. 04,72,554.00
Repalle (Padmavathi share)Rs. 04,42,111.00
Gurajala (2 shows share)Rs. 00,25,134.00
Total (Gross-1,00,17,751.75)Rs. 83,68,590.25

The following are the 100-day gross collections of the film at a few centres:

#CentreTheatre100-day gross collections
1PayakaraopetaSurya MahalRs. 14,27,525.00
2RajahmundryMenakaRs. 34,52,179.00
3KakinadaTirumalaRs. 28,65,653.00
4AmalapuramGanapathiRs. 14,64,634.00
5MandapetaSurya MahalRs. 17,64,460.00
6TatipakaAnnapurnaRs. 7,46,723.00
7PitapuramSaugandhiRs. 9,99,433.00
8YeleswaramSrinivasaRs. 6,67,261.00
9EluruMini AmbikaRs. 19,54,300.00
10BheemavaramVenkatramaRs. 18,27,159.00
11TanukuVenkata KrishnaRs. 14,01,253.00
12TedapalligudemKrishna BalajiRs. 13,76,816.00
13JangareddigudemSowbhagyaRs. 9,40,364.00
14DevarapalliVenkateswaraRs. 4,65,545.00
15KamavarapukotaLakshmiRs. 2,50,000.00
16MogalturuDevi JanakiRs. 3,25,000.00
17PalakolluVijayachitraRs. 10,05,250.00
 14-week gross collections
18VizagMelodyRs. 46,35,489.00
19VijayanagaramRanjaniRs. 25,98,891.00
20SrikakulamKeertanaRs. 25,15,608.00
21GajuwakaMini MohiniRs. 24,70,395.00
22AnakapalliRajaRs. 20,15,958.00
23NarsipatnamSri KanyaRs. 10,73,533.00
24PalasaRavishankarRs. 10,70,313.00
25ParvatipuramNavaratnaRs. 8,45,015.00
26GunturKrishna MahalRs. 41,84,600.00
27TenaliGaietyRs. 18,44,859.00
28OngoleGopiRs. 20,62,627.00
29ChilakaluripetKala MandirRs. 15,25,727.00
30NarasaraopetEshwaraRs. 18,90,266.00
31SattenapalliSrinivasaRs. 10,26,254.00
32MangalagiriAnnapurnaRs. 11,03,252.00
33CheeralaSangamRs. 11,83,266.00
34RepallePadmavathiRs. 9,37,038.00
35PidugurallaJaya LakshmiRs. 11,09,348.00
36MacherlaNeelimaRs. 8,67,698.00

Remaining centres where the film had a 100-day run:

#CentreTheatre
37HyderabadDevi
38SecunderabadRajeshwar
39DilsukhnagarKonark
40MoosapetLakshmikala
41WarangalRadhika
42KhammamKinnerasani
43KarimnagarMamatha
44NizamabadRajarajendra
45MehboobnagarMaheshwari
46KodadaSwathi
47AizaSri Sivasai
48BobbiliSrirama
49KothavalasaJiah Talkies
50S. KotaAlankar
51ChittivalasaNataraj
52CheepurupalliNataraj
53PalakondaRama Kalamandir
54VijayawadaAnnapurna
55PorankiRampriya
56GudiwadaBhaskar
57MachilipatnamRadhika
58TiruvuruSrinivasa
59VuyyuruDeepak Mahal
60KanchikadarlaBhavana
61NandigamaVijaya Talkies
62NelloreNartaki
63KavaliSai Mahal
64KandukuruMohan
65GuduruSangam
66NayudupetaCS Teja
67PodiliHarikrishna
68DarsiBhaskar
69SullurpetaManohar
70TirupatiVelram
71ChittoorMSR
72MadanapalliSai Chitra
73SrikalahastiVMC
74PutturuSrinivasa
75PileruShukoor Picture Palace
76V. KotaBharat
77AnanthapuramGayathri
78HindupuramSrinivasa
79KadiriParameswari
80TadipatriNavarang
81BellaryRadhika
82GuntakalVasavi
83DharmavaramSridevi
84KadapaRavi
85ProdutturChand
86RayachotiSai
87PulivendulaMaruthi
88RajampetaBS Picture Palace
89Railway KoduruMini Srinivasa
90KurnoolAnand
91NandhyalaPratap
92AdoniSaibaba
93YemmiganuruSiva
94DoneRaja
95MarkhapuramRadha Krishna
96GiddaluruNataraj
97KoilakuntlaSLV
98GuduruVR Mahal
99KodumuruSri Ramachandra
100AllagaddaLakshmi Prasanna
101BangaloreMajestic
102BagepalliVenkateswara
103SidlagaddaMayura
104JaggayyapetaNataraj
105KalyandurgamManju