Video SongsReviewsWallpapersEventsGalleryTrailersExclusiveContact Us
Home > News (September 2006) > 53rd Annual Filmfare Awards-South Winners


53rd Annual Filmfare Awards-South Winners

September 09, 2006

NVNVSiddharthTrisha
Best Film-NVNV
Best Actor-Siddharth
Best Actress-Trisha

CategoryList Of Nominees, With The Winner In Bold
Best Film Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana
Athadu
Sankranthi
Super
Chatrapathi
Best Actor Siddharth (Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana)
Maheshbabu (Athadu)
Venkatesh (Sankranthi)
Nagarjuna (Super)
Prabhas (Chatrapathi)
Best Actress Trisha (Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana)
Trisha (Athadu)
Charmme (Anukokunda Oka Roju)
Ayesha Takia (Super)
Shriya (Chatrapathi)
Best Director Prabhudeva (Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana)
Trivikram Srinivas (Athadu)
Muppalaneni Siva (Sankranthi)
Puri Jagannath (Super)
SS Rajamouli (Chatrapathi)
Best Music Devisri Prasad (Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana)
Mani Sharma (Athadu)
SA Rajkumar (Sankranthi)
Sandeep Chowta (Super)
MM Keeravani (Chatrapathi)
Best Supporting Actor Srihari (Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana)
Srihari (Mahanandi)
Srikanth (Sankranthi)
Shafi (Chatrapathi)
Jagapathi Babu (Anukokunda Oka Roju)
Best Supporting Actress Veda (Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana)
Anushka (Super)
Sangeetha (Sankranthi)
Bhanupriya (Chatrapathi)
Neha Oberoi (Balu)
Best Performance in a Negative Role Pradeep Singh Rawat (Chatrapathi)
Ashish Vidyarthi (Athanokkade)
Arbaaz Khan (Jai Chiranjeeva)
Sayaji Shinde (Andhrudu)
Prakashraj (Bunny)
Best Performance in a Comic Role Suneel (Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana)
Ali (Super)
Brahmanandam (Athadu)
Venumadhav (Chatrapathi)
Venumadhav (Athanokkade)
Best Playback Singer (Female) Malathi (Bunny-Jabilammavo)
Smitha (AOR-Evaraina Chusuntara)
Shreya Ghoshal (Athadu-Pillagali Allari)
Shreya Ghoshal (Modati Cinema-Neeke Nuvvu)
Kavitha Krishnamurthy (Athadu-Pilichina)
Chitra (Nireekshana-Manasa Manasa)
Best Playback Singer (Male) Shankar Mahadevan (NVNV-Chandrullo Unde)
Sagar (Bunny-Jabilammavo)
Karthik (Athadu-Pilichina)
SP Balu (NVNV-Ghal Ghal Ghal Ghal)
Keeravani (Allari Bullodu-Trisha Achata Ichata)
Tippu (NVNV-Something Something)
Best Lyricist Sirivennela (Chakram-Jagamanta Kutumbam)
Sirivennela (NVNV-Ghal Ghal Ghal Ghal)
Sirivennela (NVNV-Chandrullo Unde)
Chandrabose (Balu-Inthe Inthinte)
Sivasakthi Datta (Chatrapathi-Agni Skalana)
Best Choreographer Prabhu Deva (Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana)