Video SongsReviewsWallpapersEventsGalleryTrailersExclusiveContact Us
Home > News Archives > January 2006


January 31st, 2006

Siva BalajiSiva Balaji-Madhu Shalini Combo Titled 'Aganthakudu'

'Aganthakudu'- this is the title of the latest movie starring Siva Balaji and Madhu Shalini in lead roles. The film marks the debut of accomplished editor Nandamuri Benarjee as a producer. Made under the banner of Chitradwani Creations, it also stars Ashish Vidyarthi, Sharathbabu, Ali, Babloo and Ranganath. The shooting of the film is currently going on in Talakona forest. It has music by TVS Raju, dialogues by Marudhuri Raja and cinematography by C. Gopalarao.

Sri Sambasiva Creations' Next Titled 'Sita Ramudu'

Sri Sambasiva Creations, who produced 'Siva' last year, is producing a film starring Sivaji and Ankita (better known as 'Rasna' baby) in the lead. 'Sita Ramudu' is the title of this Yalamanchi Ravichand production that is directed by Shyam Prasad. Ramana Gogula is the music director. The shooting of the talkie part has been completed. The songs are currently being canned. 'Sita Ramudu' would see Sivaji in a new avatar, the producer informed.

January 30th, 2006

Raviteja and Jyotika'Shock' Postponed Again

The release date of 'Shock', directed by debutante Harish Shankar and starring Ravi Teja and Jyotika in lead roles, has been postponed once again. The film was supposed to release on January 26 initially, but was shifted to February 2. But the release date of this film has been postponed yet again. It will now be released on February 9. Also starring Tabu and Nagababu in important roles, the film is jointly produced by Ram Gopal Varma and Suresh Kondeti with music by Ajay-Atul and dialogues by Kona Venkat.

Sivaji-Laya Starrer Titled 'Tata Birla Madhyalo Laila'

Lucky Media's debut venture has been titled 'Tata Birla Madhyalo Laila'. Directed by Srinivas Reddy and produced by Bekkem Venugopal, the film stars Sivaji, Krishna Bhagawan and Laya in title roles. Sivaji and Bekkem Venugopal have been friends for more than 11 years. Also starring veteran comedian Padmanabham, the shooting of the film began on January 25. Sivaji and Laya have worked together before in 'Missamma' and 'Adirindayya Chandram'.

'Twinkle Twinkle Little Star' To Release On Feb. 9

The maiden film venture of Welgate Cinema Fox Pvt. Ltd. titled 'Twinkle Twinkle Little Star', directed by Vayalar Madhavankutty, is all set to hit the screens on February 9. It will be released simultaneously in four different languages - Hindi, Tamil, Telugu and Malayalam. Starring Tinu Anand, Srikanth Ram, Abhay and Linda amongst others, the film has music by maestro Ilayaraja, dialogues by Vennelakanti and lyrics by Bhuvanachandra.

January 29th, 2006

MaheshbabuSilver Jubilee Celebration Of 'Athadu'

D. Kishore, the producer of the sensational hit of the year 2005 - 'Athadu', directed by Trivikram Srinivas with 'Prince' Maheshbabu and Trisha in lead roles, has decided to celebrate the silver jubilee (25 weeks) run of the film at Sudarshan 35 mm theatre at RTC crossroads on January 31, 2006. Superstar Krishna will be the chief guest at the function. MS Raju, N. Ramalingeswara Rao, Murali Mohan, Gunasekhar and Trivikram Srinivas, are among the others who will attend it. 'Murari' and 'Okkadu' are the other Maheshbabu starrers that celebrated a 25-week run at the theatre.

The film has collected a gross of Rs. 1 crore and 4 lakhs in Sudarshan 35 mm theatre alone. The following is the break-up of what the film has collected over a 20-week period.

CenterCollection
Vizag AreaRs. 1 crore and 60 lakhs
East GodavariRs. 1 crore and 24 lakhs
West GodavariRs. 1 crore and 16 lakhs
KrishnaRs. 1 crore and 30 lakhs
GunturRs. 1 crore and 46 lakhs
NelloreRs. 80 lakhs and 12 thousand
NizamRs. 8 crores and 66 lakhs
RayalaseemaRs. 3 crores and 34 lakhs
OverseasRs. 92 lakhs and 78 thousand
KarnatakaRs. 88 lakhs and 90 thousand
TamilnaduRs. 28 lakhs and 16 thousand
OrissaRs. 14 lakhs and 12 thousand
MaharastraRs. 18 lakhs and 2 thousand


Kodanda Rami Reddy's New Film

Veteran director Kodanda Rami Reddy is planning to produce and direct a film that will star his son Sumanth in the lead. It will be made under the banner of Vijetha Films. More details are awaited. Kodanda Rami Reddy's last film was the slapstick comedy 'Thappu Chesi Pappukoodu', that starred Mohan Babu, Srikanth and Gracy Singh.

'Sivakasi' Music On February 1

The music of Arjun-Jagapathi Babu starrer 'Sivakasi' will be released on February 1, while the film is scheduled for a February 17 release. Among the female leads, the film stars Vedika and Gajala paired opposite Arjun and Jagapathi Babu. The actor duo has worked together before in the 2001 hit 'Hanuman Junction'. Made under the banner of Sriram Films International and presented by Lakshmi Ganapati Films, the film is directed by Arjun himself with music by Iman, cinematography by Selvaraj and action by Amin Ghani.

January 28th, 2006

Nayanatara and VenkateshTriple Platinum Disc For 'Lakshmi'

The unit of 'Lakshmi' celebrated the triple platinum disc function at Vishwanath theatre in Kukatpally, Hyderabad on Friday, January 27. Present on the occasion were Venkatesh, director VV Vinayak, producer Bujji, music director Ramana Gogula, Sharwanand, Rajeev Kanakala, writer Akula Siva and Umesh Gupta (of Aditya Music). Venkatesh thanked the audience profusely and attributed the film's success to them. He further added that he is looking forward to act in more good films.

Sattibabu-Srikanth Together Again

While 'Evandoi Sreevaru', made under the banner of Sreeram Arts, is scheduled for release in February, producer M. Dasaratha Raju has decided to repeat the combination of director E. Sattibabu and actor Srikanth for his next film, which will roll on the Ugadi day. Sneha and Nikitha are playing the female leads in 'Evandoi Sreevaru'.

January 26th, 2006

'Party' Music Released

The music of Ravibabu's 'Party', starring Naresh, Shashank, Madhu Sharma and Brahmanandam in lead roles, was released on Thursday, January 26. NTR released the audio cassette, while D. Sureshbabu received the first cassette. Aditya Music has acquired the music rights of the film. Made under the banner of Flying Frogs/Freshwater Entertainments, the film is produced by Kumar Katneni with music by Chakri and lyrics by Bhaskarabhatla.

January 25th, 2006

'Jai Chiranjeeva' Four Weeks Share - Rs. 17,81,75,610

Megastar Chiranjeevi's latest film 'Jai Chiranjeeva' has collected a total share of Rs. 17,81,75,610 over a period of four weeks and the following is the break-up.

CenterCollection
NizamRs. 6,09,15,753
CededRs. 4,00,78,208
KrishnaRs. 1,26,54,924
GunturRs. 1,49,85,031
West GodavariRs. 1,08,77,000
East GodavariRs. 1,38,05,563
VizagRs. 1,79,32,310
ChittoorRs. 1,07,80,010
NelloreRs. 69,26,821
TotalRs. 17,81,75,610


Allu Arjun-Sukumar-'Dil' Raju Combo From February 4

Everyone wants to repeat a hit combination. And why not! After the super success of 'Aarya', hat-trick producer 'Dil' Raju has decided to repeat the successful combination of director Sukumar and actor Allu Arjun for his next film, which will roll on February 4. To be made under the banner of Sree Venkateswara Creations, the film will have cinematography by Ratnavelu.

January 24th, 2006

R. Narayana MurthyR. Narayana Murthy's 'Adavi Biddalu' Shooting Complete

The entire shooting of Sneha Chitra Pictures' 'Adavi Biddalu' was completed recently and post-production work is in progress now. Shot in Rampachodavaram, Rampa, Maredimilli, Devipatnam, Manturu, Yelesvaram and Korukonda over a 51-day schedule, the film portrays the life style of adivasis. Produced-directed by R. Narayana Murthy, the film stars Murali Mohan, Seetamshetty Venkateswara Rao, Suddala Ashokteja and KB Anand, apart from RN Murthy himself. It has choreography by Mukkuraju, editing by Mohan-Ramarao, dialogues by YS Krishneswara Rao and cinematography by G. Chiranjeevi.

Vamsee-Ilayaraja Together Again

The Vamsee-Ilayaraja combo, which gave us many musical hits like 'Sitara', 'Preminchu Pelladu', 'Anveshana', 'Ladies Tailor', 'Maharshi' and 'Detective Narada' has teamed up once again. Vamsee is currently working on two subjects and it is learnt that Ilayaraja will compose music for both the projects. More details are awaited.

'Happy' Moved Ahead To Jan. 27

Allu Arjun-Genelia starrer 'Happy', which was supposed to release on January 25, has now been shifted to January 27. Made under the banner of Geeta Arts, the film is presented by Padmasri Allu Ramalingaiah, produced by Allu Aravind and directed by Karunakaran with music by Yuvan Shankar Raja. The music of 'Happy', released recently through Aditya Music, is already a hit on the charts.

January 23rd, 2006

Arjun and Vedika'Sivakasi' To Release On Feb. 17

The post-production work of 'Sivakasi', starring Arjun, Jagapati Babu, Vedika and Gajala, is almost complete. Made under the banner of Sriram Films International and presented by Lakshmi Ganapati Films, the film is directed by Arjun himself and is slated for a February 17 release. The film, made on a budget of Rs. 10 crores, has music by Iman, cinematography by Selvaraj and action by Amin Ghani. 'Sivakasi' is the story of two gangsters set against a Mumbai backdrop.

'Sri Ramadasu' To Be Dubbed In Hindi

It is learnt that Nagarjuna's bio-periodic film 'Sri Ramadasu' will be dubbed in Hindi. It is already creating waves with its enthralling music released recently through Aditya Music. More details are awaited. The film has lyrics by Chandrabose, Bharavi, Veturi and Suddala Ashok Teja, and is set to music by MM Keeravani. Apart from MM Keeravani himself, SP Balu, Vijay Yesudas, Shankar Mahadevan, Hariharan, Madhu Balakrishna and Devi Sri Prasad rendered the songs.

'Asadhyudu' Music On January 25

The music of Nandamuri Kalyanram's much-awaited film 'Asadhyudu' will be released on Wednesday, January 25 at Annapurna Studios, Hyderabad. Aditya Music has acquired the music rights of the film. The film is directed by debutante Anil Krishna and produced by Valluripalli Ramesh with music by Chakri. It has Diya Sharma as the female lead opposite Kalyanram and is slated for a February 10 release.

January 22nd, 2006

Raviteja'Shock' Postponed To February 2

Director Harish Shankar's debut vehicle 'Shock', starring Raviteja and Jyotika in lead roles, has been postponed. The film was scheduled to hit the theatres on January 26 but the film will now hit the theatres on February 2. Also starring Tabu and Nagababu in important roles, the film is jointly produced by Ram Gopal Varma and Suresh Kondeti with music by Ajay-Atul.

'Party' Music On January 26

The music of Flying Frogs/Freshwater Entertainments 'Party', starring Shashank, Naresh and Madhu Sharma in lead roles, will be released on Thursday, January 26. The film is directed by Ravibabu and produced by Kumar Katneni with music by Chakri, dialogues by Nivas, cinematography by M. Joshi and lyrics by Bhaskarabhatla.

Jagapathi Babu In SP Creations' Next

Producer N. Surya Prakash Rao (of SP Creations), who had earlier produced 'Holi' and 'Adirindayya Chandram', has signed Jagapathi Babu to play the lead role in his forthcoming film, to be directed by Suryakiran. The film is all set to roll on February 12 and will be shot in a single schedule.

January 21st, 2006

ChiranjeeviPadma Bhushan For Chiranjeevi

Megastar Chiranjeevi has added another feather to his already crowded cap. It is reliably learnt that the gifted actor has been chosen to receive the prestigious Padma Bhushan award. An official announcement is expected in a couple of days. Tennis sensation Sania Mirza is likely to receive the much-coveted Padma Sri award. The others who will receive the Padma Sri award include ghazal singer Pankaj Udas, Nirmal Deshpande, Sunil Mittal (Chairman and GMD of Bharti Enterprises) and Nandan Nilekani (CEO, Infosys Technologies).

'Pothe Poni' To Release On Feb. 3

Pothe Poni, starring Siva Balaji and Sindhu Tolani in lead roles, is slated for a February 3 release. The songs from the film were screened for the media on Friday, January 20. Made under the banner of Dream Team Entertainments, this experimental film is produced by V. Praveenkumar and directed by Tammareddy Bharadwaja. It has music by Mickey J. Meyer, editing by Srikar Prasad and cinematography by C. Ramprasad.

Navdeep's Next Is 75% Complete

Sri Rajarajeswari Combines' forthcoming venture, starring Navdeep and Shiela in lead roles, is 75% complete. The final schedule of the film will be held from January 21 to February 2. Also starring Suhasini in an important role, the film is produced by Harigopala Krishna Murthy, presented by C. Kousalendra Rao and directed by AR Raja Raja.

January 20th, 2006

Gowri MunjalGowri Munjal In Dr. D. Ramanaidu's Next

We had already reported earlier that veteran producer D. Ramanaidu has signed Vijayendra Prasad to direct his forthcoming project, which will star Venu and Srikanth in the lead roles. Gowri Munjal (of 'Bunny' fame) has been signed to play the female lead. MM Srilekha will score the music of the film, while K. Ravindrababu will handle the camera.

Srikanth and Venu had previously worked together on 'Pellam Voorelithe'. Prior to this, Vijayendra Prasad directed a film titled 'Ardhangi' and had also penned the story for films like 'Narasimha Naidu', 'Simhadri' and 'Chatrapati'.

Kalyanram In SP Entertainments' Next

It is reliably learnt that noted production house SP Entertainments' has signed Nandamuri Kalyanram to play the lead role in their next venture. Kalyanram's latest film 'Asadhyudu' is all set to release on February 10. He has also been signed by K. Mahendra (of Geeta Art Pictures) for a movie to be directed by Teja.

Ramesh Varma-G. Ravikumar Reddy Combo From March 15

Publicity designer-turned-director Ramesh Varma's next film, tentatively titled 'Raju', will commence shooting from March 15. G. Ravikumar Reddy, who produced the recent 'Kokila', will produce the project in question. Gopichand is likely to play the lead role in the film. Ramesh Varma had earlier directed the Tarun-Saloni starrer 'Oka Voorilo'.

Raghu and TanuroyMuhurat Of 'Naa.. Srimathi Bangaram'

'Naa.. Srimathi Bangaram', starring Raghu and Tanuroy, was launched at Annapurna Studios on Thursday, January 19. Made under the banner of RR Productions, the film is produced-directed by Devarapalli Narayana Rao. K. Mallesam sounded the clapper-board, Nizamabad MP Madhu Yashki switched on the camera and Puri Jagannath directed the muhurat shot, picturised on the lead pair. The regular shooting will commence from February 3.

January 18th, 2006

Nagarjuna-VN Aditya Combo From February 10

Nagarjuna's forthcoming film, to be directed by VN Aditya, is scheduled to go on floors on February 10, 2006. The duo had earlier teamed up for 'Nenunnanu'. The film will be produced by D. Sivaprasad Reddy, who earlier produced 'Eduruleni Manishi' (2001) and 'Nenunnanu' (2004) with Nagarjuna. Nayanatara has been signed to play the female lead.

NTR National Award Reinstated

The State Government has announced today that the NTR National Award will be reinstated. The issue has become a matter of controversy with the TDP party charging that the discontinuation of these awards amounted to disrespecting the late leader, who had brought self-respect to the Telugu-speaking people across the world. The award was instituted by the then TDP government in 1996 and the first award was presented to Akkineni Nageswara Rao. Those who received the NTR Award include Dilip Kumar, Sivaji Ganeshan, Lata Mangeshkar, Hrishikesh Mukherjee, Bhanumati and Rajkumar. Rajkumar received the award for the year 2002. After an emergency meeting, the State Government has now stated that the award will be revived and will be presented on November 1, the AP Formation Day, for the years 2003-05.

January 17th, 2006

NTRTenth Death Anniversary Of Legendary Actor NTR

January 18, 2006 marks the tenth death anniversary of legendary actor Nandamuri Taraka Ramarao. The Telugu Desam Party (TDP) founder and former Chief Minister passed away on 18 January, 1996. NTR, who still survives in the consciousness of people, as a noble human being, was simply non-pareil in politics and films.

Santha Kumari Is No More

Yesteryear actress Santha Kumari, originally named Vellala Subbamma, passed away on Tuesday, January 17 in Chennai. She was 85. She was in coma for the past three days. Santha Kumari, wife of late P. Pullaiah, was born on May 17, 1920 in Proddutur, Kadapa district. The Raghupati Venkaiah Award winner's last film was Suresh Productions' Secretary (1976).

January 16th, 2006

Rajasekhar and Sri Devika'Rajababu' Shooting Complete

The entire shooting of United Movies' 'Rajababu' was completed on January 8. Two songs were shot abroad in various locations like Bangkok, Phuket Island and Pataya. The post-production work on it is on. Produced by Paruchuri Sivarama Prasad and directed by Muppalaneni Siva, the film stars Rajasekhar and Sri Devika in lead roles with music by SA Rajkumar. The audio will be released in this month through Aditya Music and the film will be on the screen in February.

'Magadheera' Final Schedule

The final schedule of Sri Venkateswara Cine Enterprises' 'Magadheera' is currently in progress in Vizag. Produced by D. Raj Varma and directed by Gowtam (of 'Gharshana' fame) the film stars Kamal Hassan and Jyotika in lead roles with music by Harris Jayaraj and action by Peter Hein. A major portion of the film, which also stars Srihari and Kamalini Mukherjee in pivotal roles, was shot in the US.

'Evandoi Sreevaru' Due For Release In Early Feb.

The entire post-production work of Sreeram Arts' 'Evandoi Sreevaru' will be completed shortly. Starring Srikanth and Sneha in lead roles along with Nikitha, it is a E. Sattibabu film with music by Srikanth Deva. Produced by Dasaratha Raju, it is due for release in early February. Srikanth and Sneha have worked together before in 'Sankranthi' (but not opposite each other) and 'Radha Gopalam'.

January 13th, 2006

Venu MadhavVenu Madhav Is Now 10 Years Old

Ace comedian Venu Madhav, who makes you laugh even with a straight face, completes 10 years in the Telugu film industry on January 14, 2006. In 1996, he made his debut with SV Krishna Reddy's 'Sampradayam'. Even before the release of his first film, he was signed for 'Srikaram'. Such was his talent. But the real break came when he acted as one of the buddies of Pawan Kalyan in 'Tholi Prema'. The comedian, who was appreciated for his performances in Dil, Sye, Chatrapati, Simhadri and Azad amongst others, wishes to retire from the field before the audience get bored of him.

'Sarada Saradaga' Release Postponed To Jan. 26

SV Krishna Reddy's 'Sarada Saradaga', which was supposed to hit the screens on January 14, will now be released on either January 25 or 26. Produced by debutante GV Prasad, under the banner of Damini Entertainment Pvt. Ltd., the film stars Srikanth, Rajendra Prasad, Siva Balaji, Sindhu Tolani, Ruthika and Pranathi. It has art by Srinivasa Raju, editing by KV Krishna Reddy, cinematography by S. Arun Kumar and the story & dialogues by Janardhan Maharshi.

January 11th, 2006

RGV, Suresh Kondeti and Raviteja'Shock' Music Released

The audio of 'Shock' was released today at Ram Gopal Varma's Factory in Mumbai without much hype through Aditya Music. Ramgopal Varma released the audio, while Ravi Teja, the lead protagonist of the film, received the first cassette. The joint producer of the film, Suresh Kondeti, was also present on the occasion. 'Shock' marks the return of prolific filmmaker RGV to the Telugu screen after a hiatus. It also introduces music directors Ajay-Atul. Directed by debutante Harish Shankar and co-starring Jyotika, Tabu and Nagababu, the film is slated for a January 26 release.

Ideaz Production To Go On Floors On Jan. 16

The regular shooting of Ideaz Entertainment Pvt. Ltd.'s Prod. No. 1, starring Shashank and Rajeev Kanakala in lead roles, will commence from January 16th. The film was launched with muhurat on December 19, 2005 in Hyderabad. Produced by Chakravarthy Ramachandra and directed by Chakravarthy (both of whom are making their debut), it has music by Anil, art by Varma, cinematography by Anil Bandari, choreography by Nixon and action by Anandh.

January 10th, 2006

ANR'Sri Ramadasu' Music On Jan. 16 & Film On Feb. 23

The music of Nagarjuna's bio-periodic film 'Sri Ramadasu' will be released on January 16 in Bhadrachalam and the film will hit the theatres on February 23. Made under the banner of Aditya Pictures, the film is produced by Konda Krishnamraju, presented by M. Raghavendra Rao (chairman and managing director of the Daspalla Group of hotels) and directed by ace director K. Raghavendra Rao. It has music by MM Keeravani, cinematography by S. Gopal Reddy and art by Bhaskara Raju. JK Bharavi has penned the story and dialogues. It also stars Sneha, ANR, Nagababu, Suman, Archana and Sujatha amongst others.

NTR-MGR Memorial Cricket Tournament At Sharjah

January 27 will witness the NTR-MGR Memorial Cricket Tournament between the Telugu and Tamil star teams at Sharjah. The Telugu and Tamil star teams will be headed by NTR and Vikram. At a press conference held on January 10, it was announced that NTR's team would include Tarun, Kalyanram, Tarakaratna, Udaykiran, Saikumar, Rohit, Aryan Rajesh, Dasari Arunkumar, Rajeev Kanakala, O. Kalyan, Ayyappa P. Sharma, GV and Madala Ravi, amongst others. While Vikram's team includes Madhavan, Abbas, Bharat, Simbhu, Sriram, Ravi, Jeeva, Shyam, Srinath and Aarya, amongst others. The proceeds will be donated to AP Film Employees Federation (Rs. 30 lakhs), Tamil Cine Workers Union (Rs. 30 lakhs) and Telugu Gulf Association (remaining amount).

January 9th, 2006

Kalyanram'Asadhyudu' Music On January 19

The music of Nandamuri Kalyanram's 'Asadhyudu' will be released on January 19. A Valluripalli Ramesh production that marks the debut of director Anil Krishna, 'Asadhyudu' has Diya Sharma playing the female lead. The producer is looking at a February 10 release. Co-starring Ravi Kale, Vinodkumar, Charanraj, Kavitha, Chalapathi Rao and Pilla Prasad, it has music by Chakri. There is a heightened expectation from Kalyanram in this film as it follows the widely appreciated role of Kalyanram in 'Atanokkade'.

Tarakaratna As 'Athiradhudu'

Nandamuri Tarakaratna, whose last film 'No' was a disaster at the box-office, has signed another film titled 'Athiradhudu'. To be made under the banner of Sri Venkateswara Films Division, the film will be produced by T. Prasanna Kumar and directed by debutante Ramesh. More details are awaited.

KittuBhargava Pictures' 'Kittu' Details

Bhargava Pictures, a Hyderabad-based animation film production company, has come up with the first full-length animated film in the history of Telugu cinema, 'Kittu'. Directed by Satya B. and produced by Bhargava, Kittu is the story of a young monkey by the same name. It has editing by Srikar Prasad. The duration of the film is about 120 minutes, while it took about 18 months for the makers to complete the production. A team of nearly 120 animators which include the key animators, in-betweeners, storyboard artists, character designers and cleanup artists worked for the film.

'Nandanavanam 120 KM' First Spell Over

The first schedule of Blue Sky Films' 'Nandanavanam 120 KM' is complete. Another 15-day schedule will be held from January 16. Written, directed and produced by Neelakanta, the film stars new faces Ajay Varma and Maanasa. The makers are looking at a late April 2006 release. It has music by Vijay, cinematography by PG Vinda and art by KV Ramana.

'Iddaru Attala Muddula Alludu' Ready For Release

The talkie part of 'Iddaru Attala Muddula Alludu', starring Rajendra Prasad, Suman, Keerti Chawla, Seetha and Kovai Sarala, has been completed. Made under the banner of Siva Shakti Films, the film is directed by Devanand, presented by Durgam Jayanthkumar and produced by Smt. Sudharshana. The makers are planning to release it in February.

January 8th, 2006

Charmme receiving the first CD from ANR'Chukkallo Chandrudu' Audio CD Released

The audio CD of 'Chukkallo Chandrudu' was officially released today at Lalitha Kala Thoranam, Public Gardens. Akkineni Nageswara Rao, Charmme, director Shivakumar, producer Alexander Vallabha and presenter KS Ramarao were among the prominent cast and crew members of the film present on the occasion. ANR made the official CD launch, while Charmme received the first CD. The film is slated for a January 14 release.

'Goutham SSC' Platinum Disc Function Held

The platinum disc function of 'Goutham SSC' was held today at Shanthi theatre in Narayanaguda, Hyderabad. Navdeep, Sindhu Tolani, Madhu Sharma, Sri Varma, Gundu Hanumantha Rao, director PA Arun Prasad, presenter CC Reddy and musician Anoop Rubens were among the prominent cast and crew members of the film present on the occasion. Umesh Gupta (of Aditya Music) gave away the mementoes to the unit members. 'Goutham SSC' proved a decent fare at the box-office.

Siddhartha In 'Hare Rama Hare Krishna'?

The grapevine is abuzz with the news that Siddhartha has been signed to play the lead in ace producer MS Raju's forthcoming venture 'Hare Rama Hare Krishna', to be made under the banner of Sumanth Arts. MS Raju is currently producing the Prabhas-Trisha-Charmme starrer 'Pournami'.

January 7th, 2006

TarunTarun's Birthday Falls On Jan. 8

'Lover boy' Tarun's birthday falls on Sunday, January 8. His film career is at an all-time low. 2005 wasn't a great year for him with 'Oka Oorilo' and 'Soggadu' failing at the box-office. But he is not unduly worried and is hoping for a come back. Like every year, this year too, Tarun is planning to donate Rs. 1,00,000 to the CARE Foundation for children with congenital heart diseases. We at CineGoer.com wish him a very happy birthday, and many more to come!

Kamalini Mukherjee Hits A Jackpot!

Kamalini Mukherjee (of 'Anand' fame) has been signed to play the second heroine in Kamal Hassan's next film, 'Vettaiyadu Villaiyadu' ('Magadheera' in Telugu). Directed by Gowtam Menon, who earlier directed the Venkatesh-Asin starrer 'Gharshana', the film has Jyotika as the main heroine. Kamalini Mukherjee will participate in the shooting from January 16.

Meanwhile, she has also been signed to play the female lead opposite Raja in Lagadapati Sridhar's 'Amitabh Bachchan - Maa Pakkinti Abbaye'. Noted writer Veeru Potla of Varsham and Nuvvostanante Nenoddantana fame makes his debut as a director with the film.

Anoop Rubens Bags Two More Projects

Music director Anoop Rubens, who shot to fame with 'Goutham SSC', has bagged two more assignments. The first film is reportedly to be directed by Dorai Raj and produced by Ushakiron Movies. The second film is Sairam Shankar's next, to be directed by Marthand Shankar and made under the banner of SV Celluloid.

January 6th, 2006

VenkateshSuresh Productions' Next With Venky Rolls In Feb.

It is reliably learnt that Victory Venkatesh will do three films this 2006. The first film is 'Aduvari Matalaku Ardhale Verule', jointly produced by Sana Naga Ashok Kumar & NV Prasad and directed by Sri Raghava (of 7/G Brindavan Colony fame). The film was launched on December 19, 2005 with the recording of songs, while the principal shooting will commence in February 2006, tentatively on the 13th. Meanwhile, the search for the female lead is still on.

The second film will be produced by Suresh Productions. The director for the film is yet to be finalised. Details on the third film are not available right now.

Gangaraju Gunnam's 'Amma Cheppindhi'

Gangaraju Gunnam, the architect of Just Yellow Cinema, who produced films like Little Soldiers, Aithe and Anukokunda Oka Roju, is back into action. This time though, he is all set to direct 'Amma Cheppindhi', which will be jointly produced by Urmila Gunnam & KR Sai, presented by Sai Sindhu and star Sharwanand, Sreya Reddy and Suhasini Maniratnam (in a pivotal role). The last time he handled the director's hat was in Little Soldiers (1996). He is planning to commence shooting in February 2006, tentatively on the 6th and release it by July 2006.

'Chukkallo Chandrudu' Confirmed For Jan. 14

Yes, the release date of 'Chukkallo Chandrudu', starring Siddhartha, Saloni, Sada and Charmme, has been confirmed for January 14. This was announced in a press meet held on Friday, January 6, which was attended by producer Alexander Vallabha, presenter KS Ramarao and director Shivakumar. The first copy of the film will be out on Sunday and will be shown to the censors on Monday. It will be simultaneously released in the US, Dubai and Australia on the same day. The film, which has music by Chakri, also stars ANR and Waheeda Rehman in important roles.

Kashmira Shah's Item Number In 'Shock'

Bollywood seductress Kashmira Shah has been signed to do an item song for 'Shock', starring Ravi Teja and Jyotika in lead roles. To be choreographed by Harshal Vithal and directed by Harish Shankar, the song will be filmed from January 8-11 in Mumbai. The music of the film will be released on January 11 through Aditya Music, while the film will open in theatres January 26.

January 5th, 2006

'Dil' Raju To Introduce Another New Director

Hat-trick producer 'Dil' Raju introduced several new talents in Tollywood who further went on to make a name for themselves in the Telugu film industry. Now Raju is all set to introduce another young talent, Srikanth Addala. Srikanth, an IIIT graduate, had earlier worked under VV Vinayak (Tagore) and Sukumar (Aarya).

January 4th, 2006

Allu Arjun'Happy' Confirmed For January 25

Happy, starring Allu Arjun and Genelia in lead roles, is slated for a January 25 release. Made under the banner of Geeta Arts, the film is presented by Padmasri Allu Ramalingaiah, produced by Allu Aravind and directed by A. Karunakaran with music by Yuvan Shankar Raja. 'Happy' is already creating waves with its catchy promos and enthralling music released recently.

Sundaraniki Tondarekkuva's Shooting In Progress In Hyderabad

The shooting for a song sequence for Padmini Movies, 'Sundaraniki Tondarekkuva,' directed by Phani Prakash is in progress at Padmalaya Studios, Hyderabad. With this, the shooting of the film is complete but for a song. Presented by Rao, the film brings together the combination of Baladitya and Suhasini after 'Chantigadu'. The makers are planning to release the music of the film on January 16.

Sri Navya Creations' 'Ram Gopal Varma'

'Ram Gopal Varma' - this is the title of the latest movie starring Samrat, Kishore, Swathi Priya and Nandini. The film also stars Asha Saini in an important role. Made under the banner of Sri Navya Creations, the film is directed by debutante K. Prabhakaran and produced by Donthamala Jayaraju. "The highlight of the film is an item song by Abhinaya Sri," the makers inform.

January 3rd, 2006

NBK - B. Gopal Together Again

Nandamuri Balakrishna and director B. Gopal have decided to work together yet again. The duo have worked together in several films including Lorry Driver, Rowdy Inspector, Samarasimha Reddy, Narasimha Naidu and Palnati Brahmanaidu. Except for Palnati Brahmanaidu, all the other films in the list proved to be major successes at the box-office. The story discussions are under way. To be produced by Bhagavan and Danaiah, the film will be formally launched this month.

January 2006 Releases

The following films are slated for a January 2006 release.

S NoFilm NameTentative Release Date
1Devadasu11th January
2Kokila12th January
3Style12th January
4Lakshmi13th January
5Chukkallo Chandrudu14th January
6Sarada Saradaga14th January
7Sri Nilayam14th January
8Cheekatilo20th January
9Happy26th January
10Shock26th January


January 2nd, 2006

Megastar Chiranjeevi Chief Guest At 9th ATA Conference

The 9th ATA (American Telugu Association) Conference & Youth Convention shall take place from June 30th to July 2nd, 2006 at Long Beach Convention Center, Los Angeles, California. Megastar Chiranjeevi has been invited as the chief guest. The other guests who will participate in the conference include Srikanth, Ravi Teja, Charmme, Rajitha, Jyothi, Brahmanandam, Ali, Sunil, Raghubabu and Siva Reddy. Noted music director Mani Sharma will conduct a musical night.

'Sreeramachandrulu' Producer's New Film

D. Anil Kumar, who earlier produced 'Sreeramachandrulu', has joined hands with Palli Keshava Rao and Paidala Srinivas to produce his next venture. To be made under the banner of Siri Films, the film will go on floors from February 2006. Poosala Radhakrishna, who had directed Seenugadu Chiranjeevi Fan, will direct the film. But it remains to be seen who will act in the film.

January 1st, 2006

Sunil'Andala Ramudu' First Spell Over

The first schedule of Mega Supergood Films Pvt. Ltd.'s 'Andala Ramudu' is complete. The film is 65% complete after the completion of a 24-day long schedule. The second spell shall begin from January 15. Jointly produced by NV Prasad & Paras Jain, presented by RB Chowdary and directed by Deepti (P. Lakshmi Narayana), the film stars ace comedian Sunil and Aarti Agarwal in lead roles. It has story by Livingston, dialogues by Ramesh-Gopi, music by SA Rajkumar and cinematography by Sameer Reddy. Vakada Apparao is the executive producer.

'Morning Raga' To Be Dubbed In Tamil & Telugu

It is a known fact that 'Morning Raga' featuring Prakash Rao (son of ace director K. Raghavendra Rao), Shabana Azmi and Perizaad Zorabian in lead roles has been selected as India's official entry to this years Oscar award in foreign language category. Now Prakash Rao is planning to dub the film into Tamil and Telugu. It is directed by noted Bangalore-based stage and film personality Mahesh Dattani.

'Bommarillu' Starts Rolling

The regular shooting of hat-trick producer Dil Raju's next venture 'Bommarillu' commenced today. Made under the banner of Sri Venkateswara Creations, it stars 'Boys' pair Siddhartha and Genelia in the lead while Prakashraj also plays an important role. Bhaskar makes his debut as director with this film which is slated for a summer 2006 release. 'Bommarillu' has music by Devi Sri Prasad, editing by Marthand K. Venkatesh, cinematography by Vijay Chakravarthy and art by Prakash.