Video SongsReviewsWallpapersEventsGalleryTrailersExclusiveContact Us
Home > Box-Office Records And Collections > Chiranjeevi's Controversial Hit Alluda Mazaaka

Sunita Chowdhary's Cinema Prapancham

Chiranjeevi's Controversial Hit Alluda Mazaaka

April 28, 2007

Devi Film Productions' Alluda Mazaaka, released on 25th February, 1995, can easily be termed as the most controversial film in 'megastar' Chiranjeevi's career. It has the dubious distinction of being one of the few films to be recalled by the Censors.

But Alluda Mazaaka (co-starring Lakshmi, Ramya Krishna and Rambha) still became one of the top grossers in the actor's career, speaking volumes of his strength at the box-office. It was released with a record number of 120 prints and opened well everywhere. It completed 50 days in 75 theatres and set a new record for Chiranjeevi's films.

In its total run, the film grossed over Rs. 30 lakh at Raj 70mm, Vijayawada.

In Guntur town, the film grossed a record Rs. 22,05,965.50 (in three theatres) in its first 100 days of release. No other film collected over Rs. 20 lakh before this. It collected a gross of Rs. 17,48,732.90 at Manga Deluxe, Guntur, setting a new record for single theatre gross collections.

At Archana 70mm in Nellore, it grossed Rs. 20,62,068.00 in its first eight weeks.

100-day gross collections of the film at a few other centres (East Godavari):

TheatreCentre100-day Gross Collection
NagadeviRajahmundryRs. 14,49,206.00
PadmapriyaKakinadaRs. 13,11,685.00
AnnapurnaTatipakaRs. 5,03,600.00
Sree SatyaPitapuramRs. 7,10,360.00
GanapathiAmalapuramRs. 7,42,308.00

1st week gross collections of the film in the Ceded theatres:

TheatreCentre1st week Gross Collection
Gowri Cine Complex
Ramesh
Santhi
Gayathri
Ganga
AnanthapurRs. 6,48,355.00
Viswam
Ameer
KadapaRs. 4,85,275.00
Anand
Venkatesh
Srirama
Saibaba
KurnoolRs. 4,78,300.00
Royal
Sangam
BellaryRs. 2,80,560.00
BVS
Balaji
ProdutturRs. 3,77,950.00
Khaleel
National
NandhyalaRs. 4,02,100.00
Dwaraka
Nirmala
AdoniRs. 3,60,025.00
SrinivasaHindupurRs. 2,78,675.00
Ramalakshmi (Fixed Hire)AllagaddaRs. 2,60,000.00
Vijaya (Fixed Hire)DoneRs. 3,50,000.00
GM Picture Palace (Fixed Hire)BanaganapalliRs. 1,75,000.00
Srinivasa (Fixed Hire)YemmiganurRs. 3,20,000.00
Annapurna (Fixed Hire)TadipatriRs. 4,50,000.00
Parameswara (Fixed Hire)KadiriRs. 5,50,000.00
Sai Krishna (Fixed Hire)KoduruRs. 3,25,000.00
PY Picture Palace (Fixed Hire)RajampetaRs. 2,75,000.00
Sujatha (Fixed Hire)PulivendulaRs. 3,25,000.00
Vijaya (Fixed Hire)MaidukurRs. 2,25,000.00

In Nizam, it grossed Rs. 70,93,529.40 in its first six days. Released in 26 theatres in the twin cities, it collected a record gross of Rs. 41,72,344.90 and in the remaining centres in Nizam it grossed Rs. 29,21,184.50.

1st week gross collections of the film in the Nizam theatres:

TheatreCentre1st week Gross Collection
SandhyaRTC X RoadsRs. 3,26,604.00
PrasanthSecunderabadRs. 1,67,555.00
NatarajSecunderabadRs. 1,59,375.00
Ramakrishna 70mm (6 shows)AbidsRs. 70,392.00
Ramakrishna 35mmAbidsRs. 1,48,973.00
ShalimarNarayanagudaRs. 1,59,160.00
AmaravathiLakdikapoolRs. 2,08,180.00
GokulErragaddaRs. 2,02,245.00
LakshmikalaMoosapetRs. 1,79,069.00
SobhanaBalanagarRs. 1,89,415.00
Sree RamanaAmberpetRs. 1,84,525.00
VenkatadriDilsukh NagarRs. 2,11,123.00
GangaDilsukh NagarRs. 1,87,119.00
SatyamAmeerpetRs. 1,92,838.00
AmbaMehdipatnamRs. 1,65,240.00
AradhanaTarnakaRs. 1,68,586.00
Sri SairamMalkajigiriRs. 1,45,464.00
Siva SakthiKapraRs. 1,23,273.00
SureshSeethaphalmandiRs. 1,37,947.00
SampoornaVanasthalipuramRs. 1,35,660.00
MenakaLal DarwajaRs. 1,18,091.00
SudhaShalibandaRs. 1,36,344.00
NartakiAlwalRs. 1,30,197.00
SrinivasaUppalRs. 1,36,927.00
GeethRC PuramRs. 1,25,851.00
SrinivasaRC PuramRs. 1,30,924.00
Sai SuneelBB NagarRs. 1,10,000.00
JagadambaGhatakesarRs. 1,02,000.00
RaghavaKhammamRs. 1,28,056.00
SrinivasaKhammamRs. 1,63,743.00
VenkateswaraKarim NagarRs. 1,71,958.00
VenkatasaiKarim NagarRs. 1,47,122.00
Nataraj DeluxeNizamabadRs. 1,32,402.00
RajarajendraNizamabadRs. 1,23,397.00
ShakuntalaKodadaRs. 1,78,000.00
NartakiMehboobnagarRs. 1,49,023.00
HanumanMehboobnagarRs. 63,842.00
RajeshGodavarikhaniRs. 1,16,017.00
New AshokGodavarikhaniRs. 72,856.00
RamakrishnaGodavarikhaniRs. 73,353.00
NatarajMiryalagudaRs. 2,60,000.00
VenkateswaraGadwalRs. 1,78,000.00
HanumanRaichurRs. 1,70,000.00

Directed by EVV Satyanarayana and produced by K. Devi Vara Prasad, the film had dialogues by Posani Krishna Murali, music by Koti, cinematography by KS Hari, choreography by Tara Prasad, action by Vijayan, editing by Kotagiri Venkateswara Rao and art by Bhaskar Raju.

The film celebrated a direct 100-day run in 27 theatres. The details are as follows:

S. No.TheatreCentre
1Sandhya 70mmHyderabad
2Gemini Picture PalaceWarangal
3ViswamKadapa
4RaghavendraPulivendula
5VijayMaidukur
6TarakaramaMadanapalli
7GowriAnanthapuram
8Srinivasa Picture PalaceHindupuram
9AnandKurnool
10Khaleel Picture PalaceNandhyala
11Manga DeluxeGuntur
12Raj 70mmVijayawada
13VenkateswaraMachilipatnam
14Sai BalajiEluru
15AnnapurnaBheemavaram
16AnnapurnaPalakollu
17SheshmahalTadepalligudem
18SowbhagyaJangareddigudem
19NagadeviRajahmundry
20PadmapriyaKakinada
21AnnapurnaTatipaka
22Sree SatyaPitapuram
23GanapathiAmalapuram
24JyothiVizag
25JagannathAnakapalli
26Surya MahalSrikakulam
27NCSVijayanagaram