Video SongsReviewsWallpapersEventsGalleryTrailersExclusiveContact Us
Home > Box-Office Records And Collections > 'Adavi Ramudu' Shares At Various Centres


'Adavi Ramudu' Shares At Various Centres

Special thanks to Mr. Vijaya Bhaskar | January 17, 2007

NTR
January 18 marks the death anniversary of legendary actor the late Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao. On this occasion, we present a special article on his landmark film Adavi Ramudu.

Although, he has several blockbusters to his credit, Adavi Ramudu, released in the year 1977, earned the actor a special place in the record books.

The film broke several existing records:
  • Ran for 100 days in 32 centres (30 direct + 2 shift).
  • Ran for 175 days in 16 centres (both direct and shift).
  • Ran for 365 days in 4 centres with shifts (Kurnool, Vizag, Vijayawada and Hyderabad). The record was later broken by the Akkineni Nageswara Rao-Dasari combo Premabhishekam, which had 8 365-day centres (1 direct + 7 shift).
  • Became the third film in the history of Telugu Cinema to collect Rs. one crore at the box-office, the first two being Lava-Kusa and Dana Veera Sura Karna.
  • First film to run for 161 days in two theatres in the twin cities (Venkatesa 70mm-176, Ajantha-161). The record has remained unbroken for 29 years.
  • Ran for 302 days at Alankar, Vizag, which is still a record for the theatre.
#CentreDays ScreenedTotal Share
1Vijayawada2463,70,000
2Guntur1761,82,396
3Nellore1901,89,989
4Vizag3023,02,634
5Rajahmundry2182,06,615
6Kakinada1341,75,276
7Eluru11283,957
8Machilipatnam1761,01,047
9Gudiwada10770,389
10Amalapuram10545,392
11Vijayanagaram10784,500
12Tenali1061,07,559
13Srikakulam10793,225
14Hyderabad1764,90,913
15Warangal1071,09,641
16Khammam10854,934
17Nizamabad10052,382
18Karimnagar10086,007
19Secunderabad1011,17,672